Plan your trip

Adventurous Honeymoon in Thailand

Trip details:

Hi there!


 


My husband and I just got married and we are looking to plan our honeymoon for early June 2016. We want to to Thailand! We are in our early 30's and live on the beach in Florida, USA. We are thinking 4 nights in Bangkok, 4 nights in Chiang Mai, and end our trip with 4 nights on the beach in Koh Samui. 


 


We would love an adventurous trip. I've heard about the elephant excursion in the Chiang Mai area, but don't know how to book it. Also, we would like to do some typcial touristy stuff, of course, but we would really like some cool off the beaten path type of fun. We don't need to stay in super fancy hotels. We aren't sure of what areas to stay in and how to find these "cool" hotels. Doing a half day cooking class would also be amazing,as my husband is a chef! Besides our flight from Florida-Thailand, we would like to spend about $1000-$1200 per person for the entire 12 days. Would love for taht to include all internal flights, hotels, and some excursions. 


 


We aren't sure which things we NEED to check out in Bangkok, and which ones we can pass on, since we don't have a ton of time. We also have to make sure we get to a market or something, as I am a jewelry designer and I can't wait to shop! We also love to dive/snorkel and are big beach bums. Remember, the more fun and exciting, the better. 


 


Thank you!


 


Lindsay Ann

... Show more

Top-line Itinerary - booking all flights:

Hi Lindsay, apologies for the delay, I got the flu while travelling and it has been really bad. feeling better today, so up and about. so here is a top-line itinerary, why dont we do the flights first..


I checked tripmasters - its a good site, but it doesnt give you options for domestic. Meanwhile, Kayak - has the same kind of rates but builds the entire trip for you so you book it all together. I have always used Kayak and it is super helpful. It goes through the internet and finds the best deal.


Since your dates are flexible, i tried a couple of them in June. I am going by 2 weeks... And the best combination that i got was 9 June to 25 June. It comes to $5696 for 2 people including all flights.


Here is what i recommend:


9 June - Leave Miami


11 June morning - arrive in Bangkok


(4 days) 11 June - 14 June - Bangkok


15 June morning - Leave Bangkok for Chiang Mai


(5 days) 15 June - 19 June - Chiang Mai


20 June noon - Leave for Koh Samui (its a 1 stop via Bangkok - unfortunately direct flights are on fewer days only)


(4 days: you reach Joh Samui late in the night) 20 June - 24 June - Koh Samui


25 June morning - Leave for Bangkok (in Bangkok from 8am to 8pm)


25 June evening - Flight back to Miami (21:15 is the flight)


These are all good flights - Qatar Airways and Bangkok Airways. Let me know what you think.


Here is the link - https://www.kayak.co.uk/flights/MIA-BKK/2016-06-09/BKK-CNX/2016-06-15/CNX-USM/2016-06-20/USM-BKK/2016-06-25/BKK-MIA/2016-06-25/fd8b56d15bd11715a233364ddece6be57/2adults 


 















































































































































































































Flight 1 29h 55m


  • This flight leaves on Thursday (9 Jun) and arrives on Saturday (11 Jun).


Qatar Airways – Flight 778 (economy) 14h 15m
20:05 Thu, 9 Jun MIA Miami, FL, United States  
17:20 Fri, 10 Jun DOH Doha, Qatar  
Boeing 777-300ER (Wide-body Jet)   |  14h 15m   |  7 seats remain
In Seat (AVOD) Power outlet + USB Roomier (32") Fresh meal
Change planes DOH Doha, Qatar
8h 50m

Qatar Airways – Flight 834 (economy) 6h 50m
02:10 Sat, 11 Jun DOH Doha, Qatar  
13:00 Sat, 11 Jun BKK Bangkok, Thailand  
Boeing 777-300ER (Wide-body Jet)   |  6h 50m   |  7 seats remain
In Seat (AVOD) Power outlet + USB Roomier (32") Fresh meal
 
Flight 2 1h 15m
Bangkok Airways – Flight 215 (economy) 1h 15m
08:05 Wed, 15 Jun BKK Bangkok, Thailand  
09:20 Wed, 15 Jun CNX Chiang Mai, Thailand  
Airbus A320-100/200 (Narrow-body Jet)   |  1h 15m   |  7 seats remain
Compact (est) Fresh snack or meal
 
Flight 3 1h 45m
Bangkok Airways – Flight 242 (economy) 1h 45m
12:30 Sun, 19 Jun CNX Chiang Mai, Thailand  
14:15 Sun, 19 Jun USM Ko Samui, Thailand  
Airbus A319 (Narrow-body Jet)   |  1h 45m   |  7 seats remain
Standard (est) Lunch
 
Flight 4 1h 05m
Bangkok Airways – Flight 100 (economy) 1h 05m
06:00 Fri, 24 Jun USM Ko Samui, Thailand  
07:05 Fri, 24 Jun BKK Bangkok, Thailand  
Airbus A319 (Narrow-body Jet)   |  1h 05m   |  7 seats remain
Standard (est) Fresh snack or meal
 
Flight 5 30h 05m


  • This flight leaves on Friday (24 Jun) and arrives on Saturday (25 Jun).


Qatar Airways – Flight 833 (economy) 6h 30m
21:15 Fri, 24 Jun BKK Bangkok, Thailand  
23:45 Fri, 24 Jun DOH Doha, Qatar  
Airbus A380-800 (Wide-body Jet)   |  6h 30m   |  7 seats remain
In Seat (AVOD) USB port Good Wi-Fi Standard (31"+W) Fresh meal
Change planes DOH Doha, Qatar
8h 15m

Qatar Airways – Flight 777 (economy) 15h 20m
08:00 Sat, 25 Jun DOH Doha, Qatar  
16:20 Sat, 25 Jun MIA Miami, FL, United States  
Boeing 777-300ER (Wide-body Jet)   |  15h 20m   |  7 seats remain
In Seat (AVOD) Power outlet + USB Roomier (32") Fresh meal
  • Comment (0)
  • Add a note to self (0) 
  • Log in as the trip owner to use these features.
Overview By Tanu Anand
Replies (+)

Tanu Anand wrote:  

Hello Lindsay,

Thank you so much for reaching out to me and having the faith to plan your adventurous honeymoon! Thailand remains one of my favourite destinations so very excited to get on with planning your trip.

You have given me quite a bit of info, but may i ask for a few more details:

- Have you chosen these three destinations in Thailand for a reason? Or are you flexible to look at other places too

- When you say Early June, are you looking at the first two weeks?

- When you travel and choose your hotels, do you usually choose the ones closer to everything touristy i.e. city centre or sort of off the beaten track OR the more local part of town? This will help me pick the 'cool' hotels as options for you

 

So in terms of planning your holiday,

- I will give you a bit of day-by-day idea of what you can do in Thailand, include the excursions and experiences first - by tomorrow, 6 March. 

- Once you and i like that and sort of finalise it, i will go to Internal flights and hotels - I am travelling to Iceland next weekend, but we can do it in the week of 14 March (that gives you enought time to review the overall itinerary and feedback) 

- And finally, restaurants and bars recommendations and special experiences - let's pick this up in the last week of March/1st week of April (you will be surprised how long hotel and flight bookings take :) ) And i would highly recommend that as and when we finalise hotels and flights, you book them up - these things go quick and we want to grab the best deals, don't we?

 

Does that sound good to you? sorry, i am a bit of a planner and a to-do list-er so i like to map out everything :)

Looking forward to hearing from you.

Thanks

Tanu

Lindsay Bleier Gottschall wrote:  

Hi Tanu!

 

Thanks for responding! Super excited to get everything planned out ASAP :) 

 

- Have you chosen these three destinations in Thailand for a reason? Or are you flexible to look at other places too - We are flexible, for sure, but all the people i've spoken to recommended these 3 places as the best, with the most diversity. If you think there is somewhere better we should go, we are definetly open to ideas.

- When you say Early June, are you looking at the first two weeks? - We are super flexible on dates, so sure, the first 2 weeks are fine haha :) 

- When you travel and choose your hotels, do you usually choose the ones closer to everything touristy i.e. city centre or sort of off the beaten track OR the more local part of town? This will help me pick the 'cool' hotels as options for you - I think we would like a mixture of both. Maybe in Bangkok it would be best to stay in a popular touristy area, so we can easily get around the city. In the other cities, we are more than happy to stay in a little more local area, as to find the 'cool' hotels. As long as it's not impossible to get to, we are down for anything!

 

Mostly, we just want to get our main flights and hotels booked as soooon as possible, so the rates don't get higher. Even if we book flights first, and wait a week on our hotels, that would work too. Just need the basic schedule, to save money. We have seen the website tripmasters.com that seem to have great deals on flights/hotels. Have you heard of them? It might make sense for us to book through them once we know when and where we want to go! 

 

Have so much fun in Iceland! I know someone who just got married there and it looked AMAZING! So excited you're a planner and a to-do list-er haha, so am I! :) Can't wait to hear form you, thanks again!

 

Lidnsay

Tanu Anand wrote:  

Hello! Thanks for your reply.. Some of these questions may sound silly but really help me sort it out. So yes, why dont we first get the flights and hotels booked. Let me send over a basic schedule to you by the end of my day today (i am in GMT timezone). I want to make sure before i go off to Iceland, you are able to book your flights. Glad to know your dates are flexible, we may get best deals. :) 

Lindsay Bleier Gottschall wrote:  

Hey hey! Just wondering if you had the basic schedule by any chance? Thanks!

Tanu Anand wrote:  

Hi Lindsay, I was wondering if you had the chance to book the flights i recommended or you had any questions? I want to spend this weekend planning your detailed itinerary but would like your confirmation on the dates. Thanks!